Travel One understands and respects the importance of your privacy. travelone.co.uk has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Privacy Policy

We have a legal duty to protect personal information that we collect under the Data Protection Act 1998, (the “DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, (the “GDPR”).
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make in the future will be posted on the following website: www.travelone.co.uk. You should check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
This privacy policy was last updated 22nd May 2018.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), and the General Data Protection Act we, Travel One Ltd, trading as travelone.co.uk are the Data Controller for this www. travelone.co.uk website (the “Site”) and are located at Sunshine House, 7 Cutler Street, London E1 7DJ.

You are responsible for ensuring that the other members of your party are aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and are in agreement with you supplying their personal data to us to make a booking or other purchase on their behalf.

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site.

Our site’s seamless registration form requires users to give us contact information (i.e. name and e-mail address), financial information (i.e. account or credit card number(s)), and demographic information (i.e. post code, age). Customer contact information is used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings. Financial information collated is used to bill the user for products and services.

We do not sell individual customer names or other private profile information to third parties. Occasionally, we will hire a third party to act on our behalf for projects such as market research surveys and contest entry processing and will provide information to these third parties specifically for use in connection with these projects. The information we provide to such third parties is protected by a confidentiality agreement and is to be used solely for completing the specific project.

This site contains links to other sites. Travelone.co.uk is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and use various types of personal information about visitors to our websites and clients who book a holiday with us. Details of this information are as follows:

When you make an enquiry or confirm a booking, we will collect your name, the names of all people travelling with you, contact information and details about the holiday you are interested in so that we can provide you with the information that is of interest to you.

We may collect and use certain other personal information when we correspond with you (whether by telephone, e-mail, social media, or otherwise). This will normally be limited to: The names of all passengers, address of party leader, telephone contact number and email address. We will not normally collect sensitive personal information from you.

However, if you make us aware of any special requests for your booking such as but not restricted to: anything due to specific medical, dietary or religious requirements, we will note these so that we can do our best to meet your request. We will not process this data for any other purpose.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION

When you make a travel booking or other purchase via this web site, certain of the personal data you provide will need to be passed to and processed and stored by relevant third parties, such as hoteliers, airlines, ground handlers and insurance companies, so that they can provide you with the holiday arrangements you require. Some of these third parties may be based outside of the European Economic Area. Organisations that are based outside of the EEA may not be subject to the same level of controls in regard to data protection as exist within the UK and the EEA.

In order for you to travel overseas, we may be required to disclose certain of your personal data to government bodies or other authorities in the UK and in other countries, such as those responsible for border control, security, immigration and anti-terrorism. Even if it is not mandatory for us to provide information to such authorities, we may exercise our discretion to assist them where appropriate.

RENTENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only retain your personal information for a limited and appropriate period of time. We will only retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes detailed in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law. If you need further information, please contact us at holidays@travelone.co.uk

SECURITY

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Please note this is a “secure” site so you may sign in securely to our site and have all your transactions protected by powerful Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology supplied by GeoTrust – Securepaymentgateway.co.uk. SSL encrypts your credit card number, name, address, and phone number as it travels through the Internet. We do not keep the customer credit card details in our database at any time. You must enter a credit card detail each time you purchase from this web site.

CORRECT/UPDATE

This site gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided. Please click the remove option in any of the e-mails that you received from us, or send your mail to the following e-mail: holidays@travelone.co.uk

CONTACTING THE WEB SITE

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you may contact: e-mail us at or e- mail us at holidays@travelone.co.uk